Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 23, 2012

Safeguarding personal information of parents and students is a primary concern of Core Education & Fine Arts (“CEFA”). CEFA is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information concerning Parents, Students and other individuals. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice by posting an updated version on this website. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revision, and your use of this website following any such change constitutes your agreement to the revised Privacy Policy. The effective date of this Privacy Policy will be updated to alert you of a change. You may ask for the most recent update of this Privacy Policy at the school office. This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between CEFA and an individual from time to time.

This Privacy Policy will use the following terms as defined below:

“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. Personal information excludes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email, business fax number of an individual, and any publicly available information as designated under applicable laws, such as information available from a public telephone directory or from a public registry.

“Parent” means the parent, guardian, or other legal representative of a Student.

“Student” means a prospective, current, or past student of CEFA

CONSENT

Personal information only becomes known to CEFA when you provide it to us, when a third party registers for a program on your behalf, or when a third party provides personal information to CEFA with your consent. CEFA will obtain consent from you or from someone on your behalf for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where applicable laws state exemptions, grant permission, or create a requirement for collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. In determining whether consent is required and, if so, what form of consent is appropriate, CEFA will take into account both the sensitivity of the personal information and the purposes for which CEFA will use the information. Consent may be express, implied (including through use of “opt-out” consent where appropriate), or deemed. If we identify a new purpose for using or disclosing your personal information, unless otherwise required by law, we will contact you to obtain your consent for the new use or disclosure and we may use your contact information, including your email address, to do so.

You may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your information upon giving reasonable written notice to CEFA.

When you provide personal information to CEFA on behalf of a third party, you are representing that you have all necessary authority and have obtained all necessary consents from that person to enable CEFA to collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to register or participate in a program or other services that may be offered by CEFA from time to time, you will be asked for personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and as stated to you at the time of collection. Most of the information the school collects comes to the school directly from Parents and Students or is information regarding the student’s school activities, performance or behaviour. However, personal information may also be collected by us by phone at one of our centres or our head office, through our website, in writing, from you in person, about you by us from a third party obtaining services for you on your behalf or otherwise providing information about you on your behalf. CEFA may collect additional personal information, such as medical information and additional emergency contact information, to properly service persons with special needs. Personal information may also be collected and used and disclosed in the course of school activities and the operation of building security systems, including video and other surveillance systems.

CEFA uses personal information to communicate with Parents and Students, to provide Students with educational services, and to perform its administrative duties. We may also use, and with your consent exchange with third party medical personnel, your personal information including medical information in situations where you, or someone on your behalf, has requested special arrangements related to medical conditions or status.

CEFA may also use anonymous information, such as information collected through surveys or statistical information regarding Students, to constantly improve our schools.

Personal information provided by you or on your behalf to register for programs or other services will generally not be provided to anyone, including a spouse, family member, friend or coworker, without your consent unless required by law or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. CEFA is committed to protecting your privacy rights and personal information

To protect your privacy rights and personal information, and for security and legal purposes, CEFA therefore generally cannot disclose your personal information to any individual contacting us and claiming either to be a spouse, family member, friend or otherwise entitled to your personal information, or claiming to have your consent for us to do so. CEFA must first verify with you that you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to that individual. However, we will disclose your personal information to an individual who has registered for a program on your behalf or other service where that individual has adequately identified themselves. Since they previously had your expressed or implied consent to deal with us, we will assume that your consent continues. We will also disclose personal information about a Student to that Student’s Parent.

Third Party Registrations If a third party has registered or will be registering for a program on your behalf, CEFA will collect from that party the same personal information that we would otherwise collect from you directly in order to register for a program or other services. We will consider such third party to have your authority to provide us with your personal information to be used and disclosed pursuant to this Privacy Policy, unless and until we are advised otherwise. Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by a third party will be subject to your dealings with them and any applicable privacy policy and practices they may have.

Cookies A cookie is a parcel of data that often includes an anonymous unique identifier and if sent from a website’s computer to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and used to collect and compile general statistical data. Cookie do not give us access to any of your personal information. Cookies track the movements of visitors to our website and allow us to collect anonymous information about visitor website usage patterns to better understand and meet their requirements with improved website design.

DISCLOSURE

CEFA discloses your personal information to others in connection with the purpose for which it was collected, with your consent, as required or permitted by applicable law, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

CEFA has sophisticated security measures and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized CEFA employees who have a legitimate reason for accessing it. Student files are securely stored and access is restricted to only those employees who are required to see them. However, data transmission over the internet is never completely secure and we cannot ensure the security of any information you provide to us over the internet.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Retention Periods Personal information collected by CEFA will only be retained for the period of time that is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. Once personal information is no longer required to be retained, it will be securely destroyed or made anonymous. If you withdraw your consent to our retaining your personal information, we will advise you as to the consequences, if any, of your doing so.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to review the personal information we have on file for you, update any of your information or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Jana Letain at CEFA at 604-708-2332.

Written inquiries can be directed to CEFA’s Director of Operations via:

Fax: 604-879-2330

Email: janaletain@cefa.ca

Mail: 3081 Grandview Highway, Vancouver, BC V5M2E4

You may also use the above information to withdraw any consent you have provided, or to register a concern or complaint with us. We may require that requests for information or withdrawal of consent be provided to us in writing. We will also require that you provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you and to locate your information to deal with your request.

RESPONDING TO YOU

All requests for access to information and complaints must be provided in writing and our response will be subject to verifying your identity before replying. CEFA’s policy is to respond to all inquiries, requests for access to personal information and concerns or complaints within 30 days of receipt unless otherwise allowed or required by law.

We are unable to give you access to personal information that we do not have, that would disclose personal information concerning another individual without their consent, or that we otherwise cannot disclose under applicable law. There are legal restrictions in certain cases where we are prohibited from providing you with certain information. We reserve the right, in limited circumstances, to refuse to provide access to information where not legally required to do so, in which case we will advise you of the reasons for doing so, of the name of a person who can answer any questions you may have, and other details of your legal rights.